2018 Email Marketing Metrics Benchmark

2018 Email Marketing Metrics Benchmark

2018-05-09T11:34:37+00:00May 9th, 2018|Categories: Email Marketing|0 Comments

When it comes to email marketing, you may first want to check out the email marketing tips and tricks. When the email campaign get started, you really want to know how is your campaign doing? You could take a look at the 9 email marketing metrics you should be tracking.

It’s not enough if you just know the metrics from your own email campaign. It is wise to take a look at the 2018 email marketing metrics benchmark by industry chart from various email service provider. So you know how is your email marketing from the industry benchmark stand point of view.

Constant Contact

Comparison by Industry Chart [Data credit to Constant Contact]

As of March 2018:

Business TypeOpen Rate (Total)Mobile Open RateTablet Open RateDesktop Open RateClick-Through RateBounce RateUnsubscribe Rate
All Industries– Overall Average17.44%60.42%13.24%62.74%7.72%10.03%0.02%
Accommodations (e.g., hotel, inn, B&B, camp grounds)16.85%68.25%17.81%47.74%7.71%8.12%0.03%
Accountant16.06%51.03%15.46%72.49%7.93%11.33%0.01%
Animal Services17.44%83.14%17.82%52.73%8.98%7.47%0.03%
Art, Culture, Entertainment (e.g., galleries, museums, musicians, theatre, film, crafts)16.44%57.26%17.44%54.04%7.40%7.61%0.02%
Automotive Services13.60%64.95%14.04%52.86%8.93%9.59%0.03%
Child Care Services20.77%86.74%7.07%41.73%6.64%7.04%0.02%
Civic/Social Membership (e.g., associations, chambers, clubs)23.75%61.03%13.12%81.07%8.23%9.83%0.01%
Consultant, Training (e.g., marketing, management)13.20%49.67%8.46%75.73%7.30%10.59%0.01%
Education – Primary/Secondary (e.g., elementary, middle, and high schools)23.20%69.60%9.79%56.61%8.40%7.64%0.01%
Education – Higher Education (e.g., colleges, universities, trade schools)20.59%63.98%9.44%58.41%8.09%9.30%0.01%
Financial Advisor16.05%54.22%12.61%67.03%7.14%11.08%0.02%
Fitness Center, Sports, Recreation (e.g., yoga studio, bowling alley, gym)16.12%71.71%13.45%41.75%6.66%10.32%0.02%
Fitness/Nutritional Services (e.g., personal trainer, wellness coach)14.51%75.20%12.30%42.51%8.64%7.03%0.02%
Government Agency or Services22.92%66.02%13.97%82.65%9.40%10.58%0.02%
Health & Social Services (e.g., hospital, elder care, adoption services)21.62%60.80%13.35%94.92%8.16%10.79%0.02%
Health Professional (e.g., physician, dentist, chiropractor)17.31%65.92%13.96%60.63%6.93%10.06%0.03%
Home & Building Services (e.g., construction, HVAC, landscaping, design)19.24%57.50%14.86%68.62%6.73%13.34%0.06%
Insurance14.92%49.29%8.37%98.03%7.16%7.98%0.03%
Legal Services20.34%54.62%8.28%82.34%6.94%13.18%0.02%
Manufacturing and Distribution15.95%46.67%10.30%84.71%8.70%12.63%0.02%
Marketing, Advertising, Public Relations10.60%48.98%9.49%61.15%6.29%10.09%0.01%
Other22.22%52.55%16.28%53.38%5.92%9.09%0.02%
Other – Non-profit20.72%63.06%14.87%71.09%8.14%9.91%0.02%
Personal Services (e.g., dry cleaning, photography, housekeeping)18.38%62.44%14.00%57.24%7.57%10.62%0.02%
Professional Services17.21%56.11%10.95%70.36%8.03%11.53%0.02%
Publishing14.83%52.32%14.51%57.38%12.83%9.37%0.01%
Real Estate16.17%52.45%9.10%61.24%5.74%12.31%0.02%
Religious Organization26.70%72.48%20.33%54.03%7.59%8.80%0.01%
Restaurant, Bar, Cafe, Caterer15.52%60.13%17.23%45.38%4.79%10.72%0.02%
Retail (e.g., brick and mortar, online)11.73%56.64%19.44%41.24%7.74%6.92%0.01%
Salon, Spa, Barber (e.g., nails, tanning)13.17%68.31%13.35%34.22%4.43%11.37%0.02%
Technology (e.g., web developer)12.24%39.75%5.87%80.38%5.66%12.42%0.01%
Transportation17.27%60.28%12.26%68.06%13.82%11.27%0.02%
Travel and Tourism (e.g., limo driver, tour guide, reservations)15.20%51.06%20.68%61.57%7.78%11.19%0.02%

GetResponse

Comparison by Industry Chart [Data credit to GetResponse]

IndustryOpen rateClick-through rateClick-to-open rateUnsubscribe rateSpam rate
All24.88%4.06%16.31%0.24%0.02%
Agencies25.50%3.69%14.47%0.27%0.02%
Arts & Entertainment34.24%6.42%18.76%0.27%0.02%
Automotive23.60%4.43%18.79%0.41%0.04%
Communications25.50%3.61%14.17%0.16%0.01%
Education34.78%5.58%16.05%0.25%0.04%
Financial Services27.32%5.05%18.47%0.30%0.03%
Health & Beauty24.71%4.56%18.44%0.27%0.04%
Health Care35.54%5.69%16.01%0.36%0.02%
Internet Marketing18.05%3.16%17.53%0.23%0.02%
Legal Services26.82%3.08%11.49%0.17%0.02%
Non-profits34.44%4.99%14.50%0.23%0.02%
Publishing36.59%7.75%21.17%0.23%0.02%
Real Estate27.16%3.00%11.05%0.21%0.03%
Restaurants & Food35.69%4.18%11.71%0.27%0.03%
Retail23.69%3.47%14.63%0.23%0.03%
Sports & Activities30.91%4.32%13.96%0.27%0.02%
Technology & High Tech24.66%3.91%15.86%0.29%0.01%
Travel24.96%3.22%12.90%0.22%0.03%

MailChimp

Comparison by Industry Chart [Data credit to MailChimp]

IndustryOpenClickSoft BounceHard BounceAbuseUnsub
Agriculture and Food Services24.71%2.98%0.58%0.43%0.02%0.29%
Architecture and Construction24.78%2.90%1.50%1.08%0.03%0.36%
Arts and Artists27.23%2.85%0.61%0.44%0.02%0.29%
Beauty and Personal Care18.48%1.96%0.38%0.38%0.03%0.32%
Business and Finance20.97%2.73%0.66%0.55%0.02%0.23%
Computers and Electronics20.87%2.16%1.02%0.70%0.02%0.31%
Construction22.10%1.95%1.56%1.20%0.04%0.43%
Consulting19.54%2.26%0.92%0.71%0.02%0.29%
Creative Services/Agency22.41%2.61%1.09%0.89%0.02%0.38%
Daily Deals/E-Coupons15.22%2.39%0.10%0.07%0.01%0.10%
E-commerce16.75%2.32%0.30%0.24%0.02%0.23%
Education and Training22.00%2.63%0.55%0.46%0.02%0.20%
Entertainment and Events21.21%2.33%0.49%0.41%0.02%0.28%
Gambling18.75%3.35%0.39%0.46%0.03%0.17%
Games20.82%3.33%0.44%0.50%0.02%0.25%
Government26.33%3.62%0.48%0.39%0.01%0.13%
Health and Fitness21.93%2.57%0.43%0.44%0.03%0.39%
Hobbies28.46%5.13%0.31%0.24%0.02%0.23%
Home and Garden23.82%3.47%0.57%0.40%0.03%0.37%
Insurance21.56%2.11%0.76%0.82%0.03%0.26%
Legal22.49%2.99%0.76%0.67%0.02%0.23%
Manufacturing21.74%2.33%1.41%0.99%0.03%0.36%
Marketing and Advertising17.81%1.92%0.77%0.61%0.02%0.28%
Media and Publishing22.14%4.70%0.28%0.18%0.01%0.12%
Medical, Dental, and Healthcare22.43%2.42%0.72%0.72%0.03%0.30%
Mobile19.43%2.10%0.57%0.63%0.02%0.36%
Music and Musicians22.86%2.84%0.56%0.42%0.02%0.29%
Non-Profit24.98%2.76%0.49%0.40%0.02%0.19%
Other23.06%2.81%0.78%0.60%0.02%0.28%
Pharmaceuticals20.02%2.51%0.79%0.74%0.02%0.22%
Photo and Video25.36%3.49%0.71%0.61%0.02%0.40%
Politics22.23%2.17%0.42%0.38%0.03%0.21%
Professional Services20.89%2.47%0.92%0.72%0.02%0.31%
Public Relations20.12%1.64%0.80%0.60%0.01%0.21%
Real Estate20.84%1.91%0.61%0.51%0.03%0.31%
Recruitment and Staffing20.73%2.18%0.53%0.60%0.02%0.32%
Religion26.46%3.11%0.19%0.17%0.01%0.13%
Restaurant21.17%1.25%0.24%0.22%0.02%0.26%
Restaurant and Venue21.71%1.33%0.53%0.45%0.02%0.42%
Retail20.96%2.50%0.35%0.30%0.02%0.28%
Social Networks and Online Communities21.71%3.33%0.37%0.29%0.02%0.23%
Software and Web App20.95%2.29%1.06%0.85%0.02%0.39%
Sports25.41%3.19%0.46%0.41%0.02%0.29%
Telecommunications21.57%2.43%1.13%0.92%0.02%0.27%
Travel and Transportation20.69%2.17%0.65%0.48%0.02%0.24%
Vitamin Supplements17.26%1.80%0.28%0.22%0.03%0.25%

MailerLite

Comparison by Industry Chart [Data credit to MailerLite]

IndustryOpened %Clicked %Unsubscribed %Bounced %
Agriculture and Food Services33.71%4.70%0.35%0.56%
Travel and Transportation31.71%5.27%0.19%0.62%
Public Relations31.09%5.81%0.18%0.16%
Arts and Artists25.56%4.89%0.69%0.30%
Legal25.38%3.95%0.35%3.22%
Home and Garden25.03%4.91%0.24%0.32%
Religion24.20%6.27%0.14%0.29%
Creative Services/Agency23.52%3.84%0.64%0.43%
Photo and Video22.34%4.66%0.27%0.94%
Telecommunications22.32%2.67%0.20%2.04%
Media and Publishing22.03%3.96%0.45%0.25%
Insurance21.88%1.46%0.53%1.83%
Government21.83%2.39%0.26%1.97%
Hobbies20.25%3.31%0.22%0.27%
Software and Web App19.64%1.64%0.48%1.18%
Education and Training19.42%3.48%0.31%1.03%
Non-Profit16.56%2.14%0.15%1.10%
Politics16.30%0.93%0.36%1.37%
Consulting15.93%1.55%0.31%1.43%
Real Estate15.86%1.16%0.36%1.99%
Recruitment and Staffing15.62%1.26%0.25%0.33%
Entertainment and Events15.47%2.64%0.40%0.24%
Manufacturing15.23%2.13%0.58%1.81%
Architecture and Construction15.16%3.15%0.59%1.76%
Beauty and Personal Care14.38%1.43%0.36%0.61%
Sports14.13%1.79%0.19%1.15%
Health and Fitness13.72%1.72%0.24%0.39%
Restaurant13.07%0.75%0.40%0.87%
Retail12.05%1.32%0.19%0.38%
Music and Musicians11.30%0.98%0.31%0.50%
Medical, Dental, and Healthcare11.23%2.68%0.11%0.88%

Leave A Comment